Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-433 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: S-Z

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Saathoff, Calvin C.

Corporal

Cook

Sadkin, Berthold

Captain

Pilot

Saferight, Billy G.

Private First Class

-

Sage, Eilliam A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sagos, John G.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Salen, John R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Salo, Arolf

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sampite, Grundy C. Jr.

Private First Class

Cook

Sams, Julian T.

Staff Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Sander, George F. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Sanford, Arthur Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sanne, Donald J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sardo, Philip J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sarnowski, John

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Savino, William F.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Scandale, Joseph E.

Private First Class

Basic

Schaefer, George E.

Private First Class

Basic

Scheffer, Bennie G.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Schick, Arthur M.

Private First Class

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Schiller, Emil G.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Schimiowski, Louis W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Schlattman, Wilmer F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Schletty, George H.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Schmidt, Alwin E.

Staff Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Schmitt, Donald C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schmuck, Edward O. Jr.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Schoenhaus, Everitt L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schuckle, Albert J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schuster, Owen N.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Schwab, Frederic R. W.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Schwartz, Edward T. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Scianna, Nicholas P.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sclanablo, Benny J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Scott, Don T.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Scott, James N.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Scott, John V.

Master Technical Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Scott, Roscoe F.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Scruggs, Carl R.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Searcy, Charles A. Jr.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Sechrist, Elwood W.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Seifert, Charles R.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sendlakowski, George T.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Sentowski, Casimir J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sevinski, David J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Shadwell, Henry C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shaffer, Howard E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Shafley, Harry K.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Shannon, James T.

Corporal

Clerk, Administrative

Shapiro, Sterling B. 

Private First Class

Photographer, Aerial

Shaw, Willie J. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Shay, William A. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Shea, Francis G.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shea, Frank V.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Shea, John C.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Shea, Robert L.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Sheaffer, Jason P.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Shelton, Lawrence B.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Shengle, Carl F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sherman, Donald E.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Sherwood, Kenneth W.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Shipman, David R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Siegel, Jerome

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Silva, Antonio

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Silvestro, Nicholas J.

Private First Class

Basic

Simmon, Edward B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Simms, Isaac H. Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Simola, Charles E.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Simon, Robert J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Simpson, Albert

Warrant Officer

Adjutant

Sindet, John C.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Singer, Samuel

Private First Class

Basic

Sisk, George W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sito, Stanley J.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Skaggs, Virgil T.

Master Technical Sergeant

Ground Defense NCO

Skaggs, William E. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Skalet, Carsten H.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Skvarla, John A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Slagle, Charles S.

Sergeant

Cook

Smart, William E.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Andrew G. Jr.

Major

Pilot

Smith, Cornelius B.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Edward G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Cook

Smith, Julius H. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Norbert C.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Smith, Peter J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Police Sergeant

Smith, Raymond F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, Richard S.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Smith, Robert L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, Van W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, William H.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Snook, "J" Roy

Private First Class

Aerial Gunner

Snyder, Bruce W.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Snyder, Samuel L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sobeck, Paul F.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Soloman, Michael

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Sommer, Henry G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Somple, Stephen

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Soncini, John P.

Private First Class

Basic

Soraich, Alexander G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sory, Henry W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sossman, Richard B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Southers, James W.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Spence, Robert M.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Spencer, Stanley E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Spezzano, Rudolph R.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Spillane, William R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Spoon, William F.

Private First Class

Basic

Stark, Stanley G.

Sergeant

-

Stebbins, Edward J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Steedman, Edmund K.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stegmeier, James R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Stein, William

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Steltzriede, Donald M.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Stern, Robert K.

Corporal

Radio Technician, VHF

Stevens, Robert E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stewart, Robert W.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician

Stieglitz, Marvin A.

Sergeant

Basic

Stock, William F.

Private First Class

Basic

Stocker, Albert R.

First Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Stokes, Fred H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stokes, Ronald M.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stoltenberg, Howard M.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Stone, James W.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Stowe, Harold F.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Strange, Robert H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Strickland, William C.

Staff Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Strozak, Julius

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Strubing, William L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stuart, Robert M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sulick, Nicholas

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Sullivan, John L.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Sullivan, Randall E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Summers, James C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Swalwell, Jack W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Swartz, Harold M.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Swimm, Willard B.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Swinburn, Andrew M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Swinford, David G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sylvia, Edward J.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Synold, Donald J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Talbot, Tom C.

Corporal

Clerk, General

Tallent, Harry

Corporal

Basic

Tappen, William D.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tarelton, Lawrence C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Tarkowski, Henry J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tatreau, Donald M.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Taulbee, James R.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Taylor, Clarence A.

Sergeant

Engineering Clerk, Aviation

Taylor, Everett H. Jr.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Taylor, James F.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Taylor, James P.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Taylor, Roy W.

Second Lieutenant

Assistant Gunnery Officer

Tedesco, Louis

Private First Class

Basic

Terry, Eric E. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Theros, John G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Thokar, Henry D.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Thomas, Paul E. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thornburg, Clarence H.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Thornton, Kenneth W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thorson, Hal

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thorson, Roy H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Toth, Norman J.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tougas, Alcide L. A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Transou, David W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Trant, "JB" Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Travis, Monroe E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Traweek, James B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tricoli, Bartolomeo

Staff Sergeant

Navigator

Trudnowski, Edward W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Turlick, Andrew L.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Turner, Lewis A.

Corporal

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Tuszynski, Lucian A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tuttle, Robert L. Jr.

Sergeant

Cook

Tyler, Floyd E.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Tyler, Harry C. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Tyner, Grady W.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ullom, Kenneth T.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ulrich, Glen H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ultsch, William F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Unrue, Robert R.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Upton, Kenneth

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Vance, James T.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Vandegrift, Jay M.

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Vanderpool, Chester W.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

VanDerVoort, Aitcheson B.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

VanDyke, William A. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

VanHouter, William C.

Sergeant

Cook

Vaughn, Lloyd G. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ventriglia, Francis

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Verrill, Albert E.

Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Vick, Leslie L.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Viehmann, Philip J. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Villanueva, Bisente V.

Master Technical Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Vogt, Frederick H.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

Voltz, Leonard G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Voroba, William L.

Sergeant

-

Vote, Harold D.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Vulgarakis, Paul M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Waghtman, Loyal G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wagner, Frederick III

Private First Class

Guard

Wagner, Lawrence A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Walker, Dennis E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Walker, Howard L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Walker, James L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Walker, Orville C.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Walker, Thomas C.

Corporal

Cook

Waltmire, Russell R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wanetik, Samuel

Private First Class

Basic

Warburton, William G.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ward, Carter B. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ware, Donald E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Warren, Richard G.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Watkins, Charles H. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Watson, George S. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Weaver, Leslie F.

Sergeant

Basic

Weber, Eugene J.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Weber, William B.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Weedman, Rodney W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weicht, Guy W.

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Weikel, William E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wells, Alexander S.

Technical Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Wells, Phil L.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wendrock, Richard O.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Wensel, Harry J.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Werynski, John S.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Wescott, Laurence E.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

West, John P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Westcott, Richard E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Weyant, William R.

Private First Class

Basic

Whelan, John W.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Whelan, Robert J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Whiskey

-

Mascot

Whitaker, Lloyd R.

Corporal

Basic

Whitcomb, John M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Whitman, John A.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Whitney, Boyd O.

Major

Pilot

Whitney, Jerry B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wieczorek, Myron P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wiedelkeller, Paul T.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilfong, Dallas G. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Will, Kenneth Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Williams, Charles S.

Private First Class

Cobbler

Williams, George H.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Williams, Luther J.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator

Wilson, Andrew J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wilson, Maxwell J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wilson, Robert O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilson, Sam H.

Corporal

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Wilson, William W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wilson. Leroy W.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wilvers, Joseph A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wind, Frank R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Sergeant Major

Withrow, Merle J.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Witterholt, Robert A.

Technical Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Wolfe, David C.

Major

Pilot

Wolfe, Frank H.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Wolfe, William W. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Wolfing, Walter J.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Wood, Austin T.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Woodruff, George D.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Woodward, Kenneth L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Woolwine, Elwood A.

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Worstell, Carl S.

Technical Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Woten, Robert C.

Captain

Pilot

Wright, J. R.

Captain

Pilot

Wright, James C.

Sergeant

Basic

Yessler, Ralph A.

Private First Class

Basic

Young, Charles E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Young, David P.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Young, Edward P.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Yucas, Edward J.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Yussen, Robert A.

Private First Class

Basic

Zakarauskas, Algy J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Zang, Russell P.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Zeltman, Fred J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zillick, George F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zimmerman, Daniel J.

Private First Class

Cook

Zotterman, Walter L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Zulla, Ralph F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2005-2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.